Biography


Arshia Samsaminia (*1989 Tehran, Iran) 

He studied contemporary composition at Sibelius Academy of Music in Finland, University of Gothenburg (Academy of Music and Drama) in Sweden, UDK University of Arts in Berlin, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre and Tbilisi State Music Conservatory under the supervision of Helena Tulve, Malin Bång, Manolis Vlitakis, Marc Sabat, Ole Lutzüow Holm and etc. He is a current Ph.D. candidate at Aristotle University of Thessaloniki in Greece under the supervision of Prof. Dimitri Papageorgiou and Prof. Caspar Johannes Walter (University of Sciences and Arts in Basel) in Composition.

Samsaminia has had the collaborations with the well-known Ensembles such as the  Klangforum Wien Ensemble, Ensemble Modern, Ensemble Garage, Stockholm Saxophone Quartet, Trio Saeitenwind, Ljubljana Contemporary Chamber Orchestra, KLART Ensemble, EMTA Tallinn Sinfonietta, HSM Symphonic and Opera Orchestra Gothenburg, Hanatsu Miroir Strasbourg, Łódź Academy Symphonic Orchestra,  GEPO Unesco orchestra in Paris, Sepia Ensemble Poland, Tbilisi Contemporary Ensemble, Omnibus contemporary Ensemble and etc. 

His compositions have been selected and performed in numerous festivals such as Gaudeamus 2018 Netherlands, Sound and Images New York (Eastman Audio Research Project Concert), Ticino Musica 2019 Switzerland, OutHear 2019 Greece,  Poznań Contemporary Music Festival Poland, Mixtur Barcelona, UNM Nordisk Iceland, Sound of Stockholm, Tehran contemporary music festival, Eufonija Festival in Serbia, Lerici Music Festival “Suoni Dal Golfo” Italy, and Siren Festival Gothenburg, Sweden and etc.

He attended in Masterclasses held by Tristan Murail, Georg Friedrich Haas, Oscar Bianchi, Dimitri Kourldianski, Rebecca Saunders, Karlheinz Essl, Pierluigi Billone ,Georg Hajdu ,Alexander Schubert, John Chowning, José María Sánchez-Verdú, Mauro Montalbetti, Klaus Lang, Dror Feiler, Michael Finnissy, Simon Steen-Andersen and etc. 

His music has been performed in Switzerland, Germany, Netherlands, Greece, Poland, Iceland, USA, Italy, Slovenia, Finland, Sweden, Spain, Denmark, Serbia, Georgia, France, Armenia, Uzbekistan, and Iran.

.


Curriculum Vitae

Arshia Samsaminia (1989*)


Education:


  • 2020-                Ph.D. candidate in Music Composition at Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • 2019                 UDK Berlin University of Arts, Berlin, Germany
  • 2018-2019        Gothenburg Academy of Music and Drama, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • 2017-2018        Estonian Academy of Music, Master in Composition, Tallinn, Estonia
  • 2016-2017        Sibelius Academy of Music, Exchange, Composition, Finland 
  • 2012-2016        Tbilisi State Music Conservatoire, Undergraduate student of Music Composition, Georgia
  • 2004-2009    Tehran Music School of Sooreh, High School Diploma in Music, Iran

                                        

Scholarships / Certificates :


  • 2019 Erasmus Scholarship, University of Arts in Berlin UDK, Germany
  • 2018-2019 Erasmus Scholarship, Gothenburg Academy of Music and Drama, Sweden
  • 2017–2018 DoRa+ Scholarship European Regional Investment, Estonian Academy of Music and Theater, Estonia
  • 2016 Erasmus+ Award and Scholarship, Sibelius Academy of Music, Finland
  • 2016 Lecturer certificate at International Scholarly-Artistic Conference Lòdź Academy of Music, Poland



Residencies and selected works :



  • Commissioned composer by Ticino Musica, Switzerland 2019
  • Selected composer by Gdansk Electro-Acoustic Festival 2019
  • Commissioned composer by Beethoven Academy in Bonn
  • Selected Composer by Fie Schouten’s Trio Project at Gaudeamus Festival 2018
  • Selected composer by Trio Saeitenwind (Switzerland)
  • Selected composer at Estonian Music Days 2018 , Tallinn Contemporary Sinfonietta 
  • Selected composer at MIXTUR 2018 Contemporary Music Festival , Barcelona , Spain
  • Composer in residence at Eufonija fest 2018 Contemporary Accordeon Festival , Novi sad, Serbia
  • Selected composer/composer in residence by UNM Nordisk Music Festival , Iceland 2017 
  • Selected composer by MIXTUR 2017 Contemporary Music Festival , Barcelona,Spain 
  • Selected composer by Garage Ensemble’s call for proposal 2017-2018 , Germany/Finland
  • Selected composer at ART & SCIENCE DAY 2016 , Bourges , France
  • Selected composer at AEPEX CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE ,Michigan, USA 
  • Residence composer at Garda International Music Masters , Garda, Italy
  • Selected composer at UMKC Composition workshop final concert, Kansas Missouri Music Conservatory ,USA



Festivals attendance :


  • Ticino Musica International Young Composers Academy 2019
  • Odessa Festival of Modern Art 2 Days and 2 Nights of New Music 2019
  • Ircam Manifeste 2019 (Auditor)
  • Siren Festival 2019, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Gaudeamus 2018, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Estonian Music Days 2018, Tallinn, Estonia
  • Mixtur 2018 Barcelona, Spain
  • Sound of Stockholm 2017 
  • UNM Nordisk Music Festival 2017, Reykjavik, Iceland
  • Poznań Contemporary Music Festival 2017
  • Eufonija Festival 2017 and 2018 Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Lerici Music Festival “Suoni Dal Golfo” 2017 Italy
  • MIXTURE 2017 Contemporary Music Festival, Barcelona, Spain
  • MUTEFEST 2016 Electronic Music Festival , Finland
  • Tehran International Contemporary Music Festival 2016 and 2017, Iran 
  • Batumi International Contemporary Music Festival 2014, Georgia 
  • Yerevan “Perform me” contemporary Music Festival 2014, Armenia



Remarkable Collaborations :


  • 2019 Klangforum Wien, Commissioned by OutHear Festival in Greece
  • 2019 Ensemble Modern, commissioned by International Young Composers Academy, Switzerland
  • 2018 HSM Symphonic and Operatic Orchestra of Gothenburg, Sweden
  • 2018 Human Rights Project, Commissioned by Beethoven Academy in Bonn 
  • 2018 Fie Schouten Trio in Gaudeamus Fest 2018
  • 2018 Ricardo Descalzo Concert Tour in USA, Bulgaria, and Spain
  • 2018 Tallinn Sinfonietta Project , April 2018
  • 2018 Ensemble Garage from Germany, Helsinki April 2018
  • 2017 Sepia Ensemble from Poland, Poznań Contemporary Music Festival and 2nd International Tehran Contemporary music festival
  • 2017 Proxima Centauri Residence Ensemble in Mixtur 2017 Festival
  • 2016 "Stockholm Saxophone Quartet”, Tehran Contemporary Fest ,Iran 
  • 2016 Guest Member of Marc Vilanova Electro-Acoustic Free Improvisation concert in Helsinki, Finland
  • 2015 Orchestrating music project with GEPO orchestra under supervising of UNESCO held in Paris,France


Workshops and Masterclasses participation :


  • 2018 Composition Master Class Tristan Murail , Rebeca Saunders , Alexander Schubert Barcelona , Spain
  • 2017 Composition Master Class , Klaus Lang , Michael Finnissy , Gabriel Prokofiev
  • 2017 Composition Master Class , Pierluigi Billone , Fabian Panisello, Barcelona,Spain
  • 2017 Composition Masterclass , Georg Friedrich Haas , Tallinn Estonia
  • 2016 Composition Master Class , Karlheinz Essl , Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu, Daniele Bravi,  Sibelius Academy of Music Finland 
  • 2016 Timbral and Spectral music composition , Mauro Montalbetti , Italy
  • 2015 Spectral music composition , Manolis Vlitakis from UDK University , Georgia
  • 2014 Avant-Gard and Electronic Composition , Francois Bernard Mache , Tbilisi
  • 2014 Electronic and Contemporary music Notation , George Hajdu , Tbilisi
  • 2014 Free Improvisation , Reso Kiknadze , Georgia



Concerts and Performed Compositions (Excerpts) :


Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Iceland, USA, Italy, Slovenia, Finland, Sweden, Spain, Serbia, Georgia, France, Armenia, Uzbekistan, and Iran.



Concerts and Performed Compositions (Excerpts) :


( Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Sweden, France, Finland, Spain, Iceland, Serbia, Italy, USA, Bulgaria, Georgia, Armenia, Iran, Uzbekistan)


“Gavesht II” for Klangfrorum Wien Ensemble, Commissioned by the OutHear Fest 2019, Greece (2019)

“Inside The Twisted Mind of The Mr. Sophistication”, Commissioned by K!ART Ensemble, Denmark (2019)

“The Mechanism of Growth”, Ensemble Modern, Ticino Musica Festival (2019)

“ElectroSonics” Trio Saeitenwind, Basel and Biel, Switzerland, Impuls Nue Musik (2019)

"Gavesht I" for Solo Cello, Performed by Emillie Gerar-Charest, Berlin UDK (2019)

“ Mantra” for 5 speakers, Temporeale Festival. Florence, Italy (2019) 

"Block 11" Concerto for Accordion and Large Orchestra, Łòdź, Poland (2019)

"Constructive Imaginary #2" for Trio Saeitenwind (2019)

"Māntra" for 5 Speakers Premiered at Siren Festival Gothenburg (2019)

"Human Dignity" Human Rights Project, Commissioned by Beethoven Academy, Germany (2018)  

"Old Age, Adolescence, and Infancy" for Fie Schouten's Trio Project, Gaudeamus Festival (2018)

"Saba The Wind" Performed at Slovenian Philharmonic Hall, For Saxophone and Orchestra (2018)

"Rise from the Ashes" for EAMT Chamber Orchestra, Estonian Music Days 2018

"A piece of Monologue by Samuel Beckett" for Drums-Set Solo, Transducers and Electronics, Garage Ensemble Project (2018)

"Bālkāneh" Commissioned by Eufonija Festival for Accordion and Clarinet Duo (2018)

"Gravity II" for Prepared Piano, Electronics, Mixtur Festival (2018)

"Echopraxia" for String Nonet, Commissioned by Cantus Ensmeble  (2017)

"Constructive Imaginary #1" for Accordion Duo (2017)

"SoundScapeS" For Accordion Solo, Commissioned by Eufonija Fest (2017) 

“In eternity” Commissioned by Lerici Festival Italy for Viola and Piano (2017)

"Totally Enigmatic" Dedicated to Sepia Ensemble (Poland) (2017)

"4our" for Saxophone Quartet Dedicated to Stockholm Saxophone Quartet (2016)

“Blackout” for Violin and Cello Duo Dedicated to Nivak Ensemble(2016)

"Restrictions" for String Sextet Dedicated to TSC String Ensemble of Tbilisi State Conservatory(2016)

"Metro Project" Audio-Visual piece selected by AEPEX contemporary performance(2016)

"In Memoriam" for Solo Viola dedicated to Michael Hall (2015)

“Parce Domine" for Organ,Flute,Violin,Trumpet,Timpani,orchestral chimes,Vibraphone(2015)

"WAKA" for Solo Violin Dedicated to Ken Aiso (Japan) (2016)

“Deactivating atomic bomb" for 1 Piano and 4 Performers (2015)

“Caravan" for Mixed Choir (2013)

“Haiku” for cello, Clarinet, vibraphone trio (2012)

“Elegy For The Bells” for Violin, Chimes, Piano o "Drumatic Piece" for 12 percussions (2012)

“Brainʼs Sound” Electro-Acoustic Music (2012) “Persepolis” for Piano, Violin, Cello (2013)

“From east to west” for Violin, Viola, Cello, Contrabass dedicated to Omnibus Ensmeble(2013)

“Gravity" for Prepared Electric Guitar and Electronics (2014) “Red and Blue Dialogues" for Clarinet Solo (2012)
“In a Trice" Theme and variation solo piano (2015)