Biography


Arshia Samsaminia (ارشیا صمصامی نیا) studied contemporary composition at Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Sibelius Academy of Music in Finland, and Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre under Helena Tulve.

Recently he accepted the offer to continue his education at the University of Arts in Berlin UDK and the Gothenburg Academy of Music and Drama in Sweden.

Samsaminia has had the collaborations with Stockholm Saxophone Quartet, GEPO orchestra in Paris, Sepia Ensemble Poland, Ensemble Garage Germany, Tbilisi Contemporary Ensemble, Omnibus contemporary Ensemble, Aepex Contemporary Performance, and etc.

His audio-visual work "Railroading in the East/Metro Project" has been selected for ART & SCIENCE DAY 2016 in France Bourges, AEPEX CONTEMPORARY MUSIC in USA Michigan, International Computer Music Conference 2018 Daegu, South Korea and Siren Festival 2019 in Gothenburg Sweden

His compositions have been selected and performed in numerous festivals such as Gaudeamus 2018 Netherlands, Sound and Images New York (Eastman Audio Research Project Concert), Poznań Contemporary Music Festival Poland, Mixtur Barcelona, UNM Nordisk IcelandSound of StockholmTehran contemporary music festival, Eufonija Festival in Serbia, Lerici Music Festival “Suoni Dal Golfo” Italy and etc.(Full List in Bio/CV)

He attended in Masterclasses held by Tristan MurailGeorg Friedrich Haas,Rebecca SaundersKarlheinz Essl Jr. , Pierluigi Billone , georg Hajdu , Alexander Schubert , John Chowning , José María Sánchez-Verdú , Mauro Montalbetti , Klaus Lang , Dror Feiler , Michael Finnissy , Simon Steen-Andersen and etc.

His music has been performed in Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Iceland, USA, Italy, Slovenia, Finland, Sweden, Spain, Serbia, Georgia, France, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Iran.

.


Curriculum Vitae

Arshia Samsaminia (1989*)


Education:


  • 2019                 UDK Berlin University of Arts, Berlin, Germany
  • 2018-2019        Gothenburg Academy of Music and Drama, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • 2017-2018        Estonian Academy of Music, Master in Composition, Tallinn, Estonia
  • 2016-2017        Sibelius Academy of Music, Exchange, Composition, Finland 
  • 2012-2016        Tbilisi State Music Conservatoire, Undergraduate student of Music Composition, Georgia
  • 2004-2009    Tehran Music School of Sooreh, High School Diploma in Music, Iran

                                        

Scholarships / Certificates :


  • 2019 Erasmus Scholarship, University of Arts in Berlin UDK, Germany
  • 2018-2019 Erasmus Scholarship, Gothenburg Academy of Music and Drama, Sweden
  • 2017–2018 DoRa+ Scholarship European Regional Investment, Estonian Academy of Music and Theater, Estonia
  • 2016 Erasmus+ Award and Scholarship, Sibelius Academy of Music, Finland
  • 2016 Lecturer certificate at International Scholarly-Artistic Conference Lòdź Academy of Music, Poland



Residencies and selected works :



  • Commissioned composer by Ticino Musica, Switzerland 2019
  • Selected composer by Gdansk Electro-Acoustic Festival 2019
  • Commissioned composer by Beethoven Academy in Bonn
  • Selected Composer by Fie Schouten’s Trio Project at Gaudeamus Festival 2018
  • Selected composer by Trio Saeitenwind (Switzerland)
  • Selected composer at Estonian Music Days 2018 , Tallinn Contemporary Sinfonietta 
  • Selected composer at MIXTUR 2018 Contemporary Music Festival , Barcelona , Spain
  • Composer in residence at Eufonija fest 2018 Contemporary Accordeon Festival , Novi sad, Serbia
  • Selected composer/composer in residence by UNM Nordisk Music Festival , Iceland 2017 
  • Selected composer by MIXTUR 2017 Contemporary Music Festival , Barcelona,Spain 
  • Selected composer by Garage Ensemble’s call for proposal 2017-2018 , Germany/Finland
  • Selected composer at ART & SCIENCE DAY 2016 , Bourges , France
  • Selected composer at AEPEX CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE ,Michigan, USA 
  • Residence composer at Garda International Music Masters , Garda, Italy
  • Selected composer at UMKC Composition workshop final concert, Kansas Missouri Music Conservatory ,USA



Festivals attendance :


  • Ticino Musica International Young Composers Academy 2019
  • Odessa Festival of Modern Art 2 Days and 2 Nights of New Music 2019
  • Ircam Manifeste 2019 (Auditor)
  • Siren Festival 2019, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Gaudeamus 2018, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Estonian Music Days 2018, Tallinn, Estonia
  • Mixtur 2018 Barcelona, Spain
  • Sound of Stockholm 2017 
  • UNM Nordisk Music Festival 2017, Reykjavik, Iceland
  • Poznań Contemporary Music Festival 2017
  • Eufonija Festival 2017 and 2018 Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Lerici Music Festival “Suoni Dal Golfo” 2017 Italy
  • MIXTURE 2017 Contemporary Music Festival, Barcelona, Spain
  • MUTEFEST 2016 Electronic Music Festival , Finland
  • Tehran International Contemporary Music Festival 2016 and 2017, Iran 
  • Batumi International Contemporary Music Festival 2014, Georgia 
  • Yerevan “Perform me” contemporary Music Festival 2014, Armenia



Remarkable Collaborations :


  • 2019 Ensemble Modern, commissioned by International Young Composers Academy, Switzerland
  • 2018 HSM Symphonic and Operatic Orchestra of Gothenburg, Sweden
  • 2018 Human Rights Project, Commissioned by Beethoven Academy in Bonn 
  • 2018 Fie Schouten Trio in Gaudeamus Fest 2018
  • 2018 Ricardo Descalzo Concert Tour in USA, Bulgaria, and Spain
  • 2018 Tallinn Sinfonietta Project , April 2018
  • 2018 Ensemble Garage from Germany, Helsinki April 2018
  • 2017 Sepia Ensemble from Poland, Poznań Contemporary Music Festival and 2nd International Tehran Contemporary music festival
  • 2017 Proxima Centauri Residence Ensemble in Mixtur 2017 Festival
  • 2016 "Stockholm Saxophone Quartet”, Tehran Contemporary Fest ,Iran 
  • 2016 Guest Member of Marc Vilanova Electro-Acoustic Free Improvisation concert in Helsinki, Finland
  • 2015 Orchestrating music project with GEPO orchestra under supervising of UNESCO held in Paris,France


Workshops and Masterclasses participation :


  • 2018 Composition Master Class Tristan Murail , Rebeca Saunders , Alexander Schubert Barcelona , Spain
  • 2017 Composition Master Class , Klaus Lang , Michael Finnissy , Gabriel Prokofiev
  • 2017 Composition Master Class , Pierluigi Billone , Fabian Panisello, Barcelona,Spain
  • 2017 Composition Masterclass , Georg Friedrich Haas , Tallinn Estonia
  • 2016 Composition Master Class , Karlheinz Essl , Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu, Daniele Bravi,  Sibelius Academy of Music Finland 
  • 2016 Timbral and Spectral music composition , Mauro Montalbetti , Italy
  • 2015 Spectral music composition , Manolis Vlitakis from UDK University , Georgia
  • 2014 Avant-Gard and Electronic Composition , Francois Bernard Mache , Tbilisi
  • 2014 Electronic and Contemporary music Notation , George Hajdu , Tbilisi
  • 2014 Free Improvisation , Reso Kiknadze , Georgia



Concerts and Performed Compositions (Excerpts) :


Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Iceland, USA, Italy, Slovenia, Finland, Sweden, Spain, Serbia, Georgia, France, Armenia, Uzbekistan, and Iran.



Concerts and Performed Compositions (Excerpts) :


( Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Sweden, France, Finland, Spain, Iceland, Serbia, Italy, USA, Bulgaria, Georgia, Armenia, Iran, Uzbekistan)


  • 2019 “Auschwitz: Block 11”, Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra commissioned by Młodzi nie.poważni Orchestra, Lodz, Poland
  • 2018 “ Dido and Aeneas Opera Project” , Gothenburg HSM Opera Orchestra, Conducted by Henryk Schaeffer, Sweden
  • 2018 “Human Dignity” for 2 Pianos and Narrator, Performed by Kai Schumacher, Commissioned by Beethoven Academy in Bonn, Germany.
  • 2018 “Old Age, Adolescence, and Infancy” for Gaudeamus 2018 Festival in Netherlands, Utrecht
  • 2018 “A Piece of Monologue”, For Drum-Set Solo, for Ensemble Garage, Eastman School of Music Audio Research Studio  NewYork , Köln, and Helsinki.
  • 2018 “Balkaneh” Commissioned by Eufonija Fest 2018, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • 2018 “Rise from the Ashes” Tallinn Sinfonietta , April 2018 , Tallinn Estonia , Estonian Music Days 2018
  • 2018 Gravity for Piano and Electronics ,Mixtur Barcelona Festival 2018 , Ricardo Descalzo , Spain Barcelona
  • 2018 “Sabā The Wind” for Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra , Slovenian Philharmonic Hall , Ljubljana 
  • 2017 “4our” for Saxophone Quartet performed by STOCKHOLM SAXOPHONE QUARTET , Norkoping Sweden
  • 2017 “Time , Space and Illusion” for Saxophone and Percussions , Sound of Stockholm
  • 2017 “New Miniature” for Soprano Sax and Marimba , Barcelona Mixtur Festival,Spain
  • 2017 “ Totally Enigmatic” for Chamber Ensemble , Sepia Ensemble Poland , Tehran
  • 2017 “ DreamScapeS” for Baritone Saxophone and Piano , Performed by Linn Persson and Christopher Hatchbacka, Sweden
  • 2017 “ SoundScapeS for Solo Accordion , Novi Sad Eufonija Festival 2017 , Serbia
  • 2016 “Constructive Imaginary#1” KORVAT AUKI concert series #2 , Helsinki Finland, Lòdź Poland
  • 2016 “4our” for Saxophone Quartet performed by STOCKHOLM SAXOPHONE QUARTET , Iran , Tehran
  • 2016 “In a trice” performed by Andrea Dinda , Garda International Master Festival , Italy
  • 2016 “In Memoriam” for solo Viola , Kansas Missouri conservatory , USA
  • 2016 First Premiere of “Metro Project” work in ART & SCIENCE DAYS 2016 Bourges France and Second premiere by AEPEX CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE in Michigan USA
  • 2015 “ Disabling a bomb inside the Piano” for Piano Solo and 4 performers , Tbilisi Contemporary Ensemble
  • 2015 “From east to the west” for String Quartet , Performed by Omnibus Ensemble , Uzbekistan 
  • 2015 “Samā” for Persian folk instrument and Laptop Electronics , Performed by Arshia Samsaminia(Setar) Nikoloz Davitashvili (Laptop) , Tbilisi international musicologists festival
  • 2015 “Parce Domine” for Septet Ensemble , Performed by Tbilisi Contemporary Music Ensemble 
  • 2014 “Gravity” for Electric Guitar and Laptop Electronics , Batumi Contemporary Music Festival , Georgia
  • 2013 “In outside” for solo Piano , Performed by Anahit Hakopian, Perform Me Festival , Khachaturian Museum Recital Hall , Yerevan Armenia